Scoil: Cluainín Mór (uimhir rolla 1682)

An Cúige, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Ss. Ó Murchú Seán Ó Murchú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old women say that when the soot is falling it is the sign of rain. If the sun sets behind clouds it is the sign that there will be rain the next day. The old people say that if you see the birds building their nests high up on the trees, in Spring, it is the sign that there will be a good Summer. If you see two hens fighting it is the sign of a stranger. When you see a dog eating grass, it is said that we will have rain. The old people say that when you see Nephin mountain covered with a cloud, it is a sign that we will have rain, but if the mountain is coloured blue, it is the sign of good weather. Stars falling is the sign of bad weather. Blue lights in the fire at night is the sign of bad weather. When the hills are near or a fog from the sea, it is the sign of bad weather. When you see the northern lights in the sky at night it is the sign of bad weather.