Scoil: Coillín Aodha (C.)

An Coillín, Co. Shligigh
Cristíona Ní Cheallaigh

Another disease is Head Fever.
    people who have bad headaches think that their heads are open, they go and have their heads measured, and, sometimes those who measure the heads say that the heads are two inches too big. The woman, who is supposed to have the cure of the head-fever, ties a bandage round the patient's head, and, is left on the head, till the ain disappears. The bandage is then taken off, and burned.
    Another disease is Sore Eyes, caused by dust getting into them.
    Mrs. Peter Feeney, Menawn, is supposed to have the cure in this locality. She gets a saucer of water, says some pryers over it, and , it is said the dirt will leave the patient's eyes, and come into the saucer.
    Another disease is Ring Worm, and the seventh son or daughter is supposed to have the cure for it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis