Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (C.) (uimhir rolla 8932)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Margt. Meskell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tarmons and Dooncaha farmers sell their cattle either in Listowel, Glen or Abbeyfeale. In winter they sell time in Tarbert where a fair is held on the first Saturday of the winter months.
    Many years ago Tarbert was a very busy market town. Pig markets, cattle fairs, horse fairs were held there. It was a busier place than Listowel. But since the railways were made Tarbert has lost its value as a shipping port and Listowel is now the market town of importance in North Kerry. Big Fairs are held there, three times yearly. Cattle Fairs are held every fortnight and Markets every Friday of the week.
    Lorries now carry cattle from Listowel to the homes of the cattle dealers
        1. trádáil