School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    walls and the one in Tarmon had mud walls. There is only one fire place in each of them. They are partly middle ways in the floor. There are only one bellows in each of them. Dennehy's and Riordan's bellows are worked by handles and Finucanes are worked by something like a handle of a pulper only it being smaller. It is not known when Dennehy's and Riordan's bellows are made but Finucane's bellows was only made a few years ago. The smith uses these implements at his work, an anvil, three kinds of hammers, a pinchers, a file, a rasp, a hack-saw, a knife, a chisel, a thongs, and he has a thing on the top of the anvil to cut the iron. The smith only shoes horses, ponies, jennets, and donkeys. The smith makes harrows, axes, and he prepairs ploughs, spades and motor cars. There is forge works done outside too such as shoeing wheels and prepairing things. It is said that if a smith washes himself in the forge water he will find himself stronger and fresher for it was said that St. Joseph and Blessed Lady was walking along the road and she lost the pin of her mantle and when she met a smith she asked him to make a pin for her and he made it and ever since the smith that washes himself in the forge water finds himself stronger and fresher. The smith never gets gifts.
    Michael Mulvihill
    Dún Catha, Co. Chiarraí