School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is what he said "Knockanure both mean and poor: a parcel of apes looking out across half doors and laughing at decent people. English they told the poetry. They tried to make their poems better than one another. The two of them were labourers working where ever they would get work. They were no scholars and their poems should be written for them.
  2. The local fairs long ago were held in Listowel, Tarbert or Glin. The fairs were always held in a town long ago. The buyers never came to the country on any account except when they bought calves or old cows. There were fairs held long ago that are not held now because the buyers could not attend. Fairs were never held any place except in towns. The fairs are always held on the street. There is toll always paid in Listowel and it is given to Lord Listowel.
      1. poetry
        1. trade