School: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (roll number 8931)

Tarmon East, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. Games I Play (continued)

There are many different kinds of games played in the different time of the year.

(continued from previous page)
    toss, and weight throwing. In the Summer we amuse ourselves in playing football and picking black berries. In the Spring we amuse ourselves by catching birds with birdlime. In the Autumn we amuse ourselves in picking all kinds of fruit. In the Winter we amuse ourselves in making snow men and playing cards and we make cribs in frosty weather to catch birds. First the frame of the crib is made and the sticks are put on it. Then there is a bow on it and there is bread in the middle. When the bird tips it, it falls.
  2. Games I Play

In Spring time I spin tops.

In Spring time I spin tops. I play marbles and I skate on the ice. The way we play tops is some one will spin his top another would peg it and if you hit him he will have to put down again. The way you would play marbles is one would go at each end of a flag and put a half penny in the middle and which ever one would hit it first would win it. The games we play in Summer are football, hurling, running, jumping and weight throwing.
    David Kelly
    Tarmon West, Co. Kerry