Scoil: Rinn Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9835)

Rinn Toirc, Co. Chiarraí
S. Bean Uí Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times when people got married they had not the quick way of travelling as they have now. Before the marriage came off the parties concerned used be out for days matchmaking. The bride's people used go to the home of the man she intended to marry and examine the homestead and land. They usually took a bottle of whiskey with them and when having partaken of some of this both parties found it easier to make the deal or match. If they liked the house and land and the girl satisfied with the man they had to give so much money which was called the fortune. When that was done the marriage day