Scoil: Rinn Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9835)

Rinn Toirc, Co. Chiarraí
S. Bean Uí Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of olden times believed in alot of Superstitions. If they saw magpies they had a poem composed about them - "One for sorrow
    Two for joy
    Three for a marriage
    Four to die
    Five for silver
    Six for gold
    Seven for a secret that's not to be told.
    A person should not take a bucket with the sign of milk on it to the river to rinse it. On New Year's morning if the first person that entered a house was a man one should give him a glass of whiskey as it was considered a lucky omen. Never commence new work on Saturday or it would never be finished. If you met a red-haired woman on the road, when setting out on a journey you should turn back or you would have bad luck.