School: Lisselton (C.) (roll number 10536)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. The old people said that any one who had seven sons or seven daughters the last one would be powerful. Mr. and Mrs. Collins of Ballylongford, had seven sons. The last one is Tom and he lives beyond Tarbert. He is called "Doctor Collins" but he is not a doctor.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Chrissie Boland
    Fearann an Stacaigh, Co. Chiarraí
    Jack Boland
  2. In the olden times it was a custom that three candles should be lit in every house on Christmas night. A poor old woman and her family who lived in Ballyduff in Timothy Hanlon's land, only lit one white candle. They had only one window in their little cabin and so thought that one would do. They went to bed quite happy and slept soundly until midnight. Then the son woke and saw a very bright light in the kitchen. He called his mother and the