Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (C.) (uimhir rolla 13614)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
An tSr. Áthracht

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that gold is hidden in a fort in Dromore 1½ miles from Ballinamore. This pot of gold is under protection of a black cat wearing a chain round its neck. This pot of gold is under is under a big stone and a human being has to be killed before the gold can be got. A man named Galligan from Dromore dreamt of this gold about 80 years ago. He went to the fort to dig for the gold, saw the cat, and also heard a voice saying "what are you doing here? he recognised the voice as that of a comrade who died some years previously. He went home and did not attempt to unearth the treasure again.
    Kathleen Heslin