Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

stones.
    Once there was a man named Amby McCrann going to school to this man and he said to a priest he could nearly say Mass with all the Latin he had learned.
  2. The people used to be taught in country houses. There was no certain names on these. My grandmother remembers to go to a school named Thomas Ward's. There was people going round named "The Poor Scholars" they lodged in the house they taught in. They were all strangers.
    People gave one penny every Monday morning and two turf every day. There was 150 to 200 people going to school.
    There was English and Irish taught, it was spoken by doctors or the higher people. The names of the