Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are fairy forts in our district. There names are Sandy's fort, Mc Guinesse's fort, Doyle fort, Drumlara fort, Reynold's fort, Notley's fort. They are not in view of one another. They are round in shape. There are trees round them and one in the middle of it and are raised over the ground. There are entrences into them by round holes. Nearly every-body around was in a fort.
    One time a man did not know where to build a house and three mag's flew out and he decided to build a house wherever they lit and they lit in a fort and the built their house there and they had the best luck in it and they could leave anything dirty in it. It was a custom to put potatoes on the loft and they took stooles to stand on and they left them dirty and there were three lumps of sand left on the stooles to show them they should have washed them, There were light seen in it several times. And there was music and mowing machines heard