Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old ruin in Cloonfannon It is called the sweat house. It is situtated about four miles from Mohill up in a field over the lake. Long ago people used to go to it for a cure for the cold. The used to put down a fire in each room, their was three rooms in it. They first fire was not a good one. And they second fire was medium. And the third was a very good one Then they people would put on their clothes and return home.
    Joe Mc Guire
    68
    Cluain Cloimhe, Co. Liatroma
  2. Once upon a time there was a fine stone work school in the town land of Esker. It accomodated the children of