Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (Scoil Naomh Seosaimh) (uimhir rolla 13770)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Ní Sheabhlaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where a ragman was drowned in a "gullion" in this field a hundred years ago. A lone white dale tree in the town-land of Tulrusk marks the spot where a boy named 'Mahon' belonging to the "Molly McGuires" was killed. The first time he was buried there there was three men at the burial and when they went home two of the men had a doubt to the other man, and they went back and lifted the corpse at day break and had it buried in a second place, and it was lucky for them because the peelers were at the place where he was buried on that first day. Wan man went back and lifted the corpse the second time because he did not trust the other man, and covered the sorpse in a pile of rushes until it was brought in a load of clover through the town of Mohill. There was a showman on the street with a preforming rooster dragging a heavy log of timber after him, as the people thought. The peelers was attractred by the wonderful feats of the preforming bird, but the man on the load of clover culd see nothing great about a rooster dragging a straw after him because the four leaf clover was in
    Droim Dumha, Co. Liatroma
    Una Ní Ragnall