Scoil: Druim Snámha (uimhir rolla 14057)

Droim ar Snámh, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning is done mostly in the country as the people have lots of milk. It is done in the following way. The people leave by a big basin of milk and when this is left for a week a yellow cream comes on it. They throw this cream into a churn which like a barrel only it is flat at the bottom and top. There is a lid on it with a hole in the middle of it to churn the milk. They churn up and down with this churn dash until the butter comes on the milk. Before the butter comes on it they keep churning for an hour or two. When they take out the butter there is buttermilk left in the churn which is used for baking bread and it is also given to pigs.
    When they have the butter made up they keep enough for the household and they sell the rest of it at the markets or in the towns. They make money on it as some people churn two or three times in
    Hannah Beirne
    Mrs M. Beirne