Scoil: Druim Snámha (uimhir rolla 14057)

Droim ar Snámh, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people called a fort a crumley. There is one in the townland of Laragh. There is a river round it and a round piece of level land inside the river. The people used to say that it was a place of protection that was there long ago. The old people said that there was a pass going from one fort to another, and if you made a ditch where the pass was the fairies would take that person away, and of you cut a tree in the fort the fairies would also take that person away.
    It is said that one time a man was bilding a house near a fort and he had about half it built he came to the house this day and it was covered with blood and the people believed that it was the fairies who put the blood there, and the man never finished the bilding of the house afterwards.
    Nancy O' Boy
    Leamhach, Co. Liatroma