Scoil: Aughacashel (uimhir rolla 15356)

Achadh an Chaisil, Co. Liatroma
Joseph Conifry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the south side, there was a wide entrance and it was and is level with the rest of the field. On the other sides it is much higher than the field especially on the west side where the field slopes to the river.
    It is in the townland of Bunrevagh, and there is another in view of it in the townland of Drumod, and is situated a little to the South West of it.
    No, there is no hole any where in it that ever I saw. I never heard any story connected with it. I never heard who was supposed to have built it, or lived in it. When we were gosoons we were afraid to go near it late in the evening, we used to hear so much about fairies and ghosts then. I never heard tell of anything queer being seen at it or about it, and I never heard of anyone hearing sounds or noises of any kind coming from it.
    Oh, no, neither for love or money would we interfere with it, by either cutting the bushes or digging a part
    Joseph Conifry
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)