Scoil: Liscarbin (uimhir rolla 13697)

Lios Cearbáin, Co. Liatroma
Mrs. Margt Gannon

year the crops failed and decayed in the heaps and some decayed in the ground. We had lots of oat meal Thanks be to God and in Matthew Donnellys meadow, There lived a family, five of them died and were buried there. One of them was eating grass and when my father heard it he brought her over a noggin of oat porridge. As soon as the poor creature had it eaten She died.
    Tom Doherty says that the country wasv ery thickley populated before the famine that there were three or four familys living where there is only one now. Some tracks of the houses where these people lived are still to be seen but for the most part there isnt a trace of them. One man in this district Micheal McGir's father set the few potatoes that remained after that year, and the next year people came from Sligo to buy them from him. I did not hear how other people got the seed for the next year, but I heard that they were set in the ordinary way - not broadcast like grain.
    1. am
    Francis Conifry