Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

whole the place was as comfortable as could be possibly expected.
    The parents and the eldest of the family used to come to those schools in the summer evenings and winter nights, while the young children attended the day schools.
    During the summer the teacher used to take his class outside along the hedge, and hence, they were calle "hedge schools"
    There is the remains of an old hedge-school about two miles from Carrick-on-Shannon in Mr. Glancy's field. He is very proud of it, because his grandfather went to this schoo.l Another hedge school was situated in a small field belonging to a man named John McDonagh from the district of Finisklin, Co. Leitrim.
        1. foirgnimh