Scoil: Caisleán Míle (uimhir rolla 13655)

Caiseal an Mhíle, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a party, of Sir Frederick Hamilton's men were searching for a certain Priest or Glendale mountain. They lost their way in a very thick mist and they came upon a girl minding sheep on the mountain. They asked her if she could give them any information about where the Priest was hiding. The told them to follow her and she would lead them to his hiding place. she ran along and came to the brink of a cliff. The girl had a white sheet around her shoulders. She ordered the men to follow her down the cliff which was very dark. When half way down the cliff the girl stepped aside and threw down the white sheet. The man thinking the white sheet was the girl, followed it and fell to the bottom. The next morning the men were found dead in the bottom.
    Gleann Éada, Co. Liatroma
    Isibéal Ní Gamhna