Scoil: Garbh Fhearáin (Garrafrauns) (uimhir rolla 13155)

Na Garfráin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Fionnagáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This didn't happen in my time, but in my grandfather's time and I often heard him tell this story.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He rushed to the kitchen where his wife was. He left all his past troubles on her and with a roar he said
    "Now at last I know who caused my terrible sufferings while I was three weeks in a trance long ago in India and afterwards when I got into trouble over losing my dagger". With that he stuck the dagger into her heart and killed her on the spot. I never heard what happened to the soldier after that, whether he killed himself or was hanged for the murder.

In this village (Cloondergan) about 80 or 90 years ago there was a family by the name of Kelly...

In this village (Cloondergan) about 80 or 90 years ago there was a family by the name of Kelly and their house was a great visiting place and every night there used to be a crowd there visiting. They believed more in pisreoges then than now and there was no end to all they had about May day and November's night.