Scoil: Aughagrania (uimhir rolla 14670)

Achadh Ghráinne, Co. Liatroma
Miss Róisín Mulvey

1. Will o' The Wisp
    A long time ago there lived blacksmith named Will Cooper. One day as he was working in his forge the devil appeared to him and told him that he would give him three wishes if he promise to go with him at the end of six months. Will consented. The three wishes were That his hammer would stick to the hand of anyone who lifted it and that he could not get rid of it until Will was pleased to let him go. The second wish was that anyone who sat in his chair could not get up without his permission. And the third one was no one could take money out of his purse without his permission. At the end of the six months he came back again. Will asked him to sit on the chair while he was getting ready to go. When he tried to get up he could not as he was
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Tearance Moran