Scoil: Cormongan (uimhir rolla 13164)

Corr Mhongáin, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mac Amhalghaidh

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there lived in the townland of Stramore, a poor man, who was in a great distress, for he had a large weak young family.

Once upon a time there lived in the townland of Stramore, a poor man , who was in a great distress, for he had a large weak young family. He had not as much as a cow to supply the family with milk. Stramore townland is situated on the shore of Lough Allen. One day the man’s wife was surprised to see a nice black cow coming from the lake and making her way for the house, where this poor family lived. She came to the door, and indicated in some way that she wished to be milked.
    The woman milked the cow, and ever after that there was plenty of milk for the children and all.
    After some time the cow had a calf and in the course of time had several calves. After some years the farm was well stocked with cattle and the man of the house felt that he was no longer in poverty. One day as the woman of the house was milking the cow her husband was talking to her, and he stated to his wife that it would be advisable to sell some of the cattle, and as the cow was now getting old, she would be included among the beasts that he intended to sell.
    The woman said that would be all right, but that she would be lonely at parting with the old cow, that first came as such a great relief to them in their distress.
    In about half an hour after this conversation, the man was surprised to see the cow followed by all her offspring heading for the lake. Before he could reach them all had plunged into the water and had disappeared for ever from their sight, leaving the family as poor as ever.
    Rose Mc Brien
    An Srath Mór, Co. Liatroma