Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 1125)

Liatroim, Co. Liatroma
Francis Meehan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard from my mother that there was a hold well in Donegal called Saint Patrick's well, and people used to go there to make Stations the used to leave a ribbon on the bush behind them. One day a man came from Dublin and looked at the water. He said it would be good water for making minerals. When he went back to Dublin, he sent two men down for some of the water and when the men went to the well was white.
    It was just the same as if you threw a couple of buckets of milk in to it. They went away and they came back again and the well was the same way. The two men went to the priest and he told them not to interfere with it. I heard also that there is a holy well in Tullylannon called tubarindonaig well. It is in Mrs. Reynolds
    Mary Ryan