Scoil: Lios an Chochaill (uimhir rolla 5462)

Lios an Chochaill, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Liongain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Foul Mouth. A person who never saw its mouth. This person has to make the sign of the cross first and then blow its breath into the persons mouth. This has to be done for three mornings and after that the person is cured.
    Burn. Get the roots of daisies and some fress buttre. Then boil them together until they form an oil. Then rub it twice a day to the burn until it is better.
    Sore Eyes. People often take a stye on the eye. The cure for that is to pick ten gooseberry thorns and point them to the eye for ten mornings. On the tenth morning throw the tenth gooseberry thorn and the stye is away also.
    Headache- Pat Flynn has the cure of the headache. This is how the person is cured. The head is measured on each side and if it is not the same size each way, he opens the head on top and ties a bandage round it, then he washes the head every three mornings for nine mornings and after that the
      1. cleachtas an leighis