School: Lugnaskeehan (roll number 6562)

Log na Sciathán, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Eibhir

1. The Minister was visitinghis parishioners and he heard Margaret was very backward in going to church and thought he would encourage her by saying that God died to save us. Margaret said "if God died I never heard a word of it. John dosn't read a paper or an almanac though he's as good a whistler as ever cocked a lit." "Ah now Margaret that won't do you, now the time will come when your two feet will go into your one stocking" said the Minister. "I never was as poor as I could not put a stocking on each foot " said Margaret. "Ah now Margaret there will come a time when there will be nothing but nashing and crashing of teeth" said the Minister. "Let them that have them nash and crash them for I have only two and they going by each other." "Oh now Margaret you need an exercise book" "Do you see that cow out there she gives me all the exercise I want after her from morning till night." At last she gave in to get the exercise book so she sent John to the book-seller and he asked for an exercise book. He was asked if it was for himself he wanted it and John said "yes." John returned with the book to his mother and began to read it, right, half right, present, fire. Margaret got the book and threw it into the fire. That ends my story.