School: Lugnaskeehan (roll number 6562)

Lugnaskeehan, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Eibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the one grave. Through time they were not even able to go to the graves with the bodies they buried them in the fields where they got them and that is the reason that people often find skeletons in bogs and in old drains. Some of the dead bodies were often unburied because people were not able.
  2. The famine which was in 1846 and 1847 was a terrible time for the people in this district. As a result of the blight the potato crop failed. The potatoes did not grow with the exception of a few places where they grew very small. The people that had them kept them in barrels and set them the following year.
    Kevin Curnan
    James Clarke