Scoil: Ardvarney (uimhir rolla 15116)

Ardbhearnaigh, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

kept alive by the roadway known a “Croppy
    lane running near “Glenboy”. Along this roadway the Catholics lived in poverty. In an area which was taken from the natives and industry was started and very soon after. Spinning weaving and bleaching were carried on at “Glenboy”. Some of the buildings used in linen manufacture are still there.
    The beetling mill still stands. The large building used in connection with bleaching are also there and are in good state of preservation and some of the machinery is still there. A large pot used to boil the linen in the bleaching may yet be seen
    The stand as they stood perhaps 200 years ago, in the building which today reminds the people of the clearance carried out there. The fields around the old mills are much larger than those those usually found in other parts of this locality. The greater extent of those fields is the rsult of the introduction of linen manufacture. Bleaching could not so easily on small fields and the fences which had divided the farms of the original owners were levelled and large bleach greens formed. It is not known whether flax was grown locally to provide the raw material. If it was grown it was not
    Margaret Curneen
    Droim Chonchúir, Co. Liatroma