Scoil: Ardvarney (uimhir rolla 15116)

Ardbhearnaigh, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

eaten twice.
    The people used them in their jackets other times they were manufactured into colcannon which is raw potatoes peeled then boiled. When boiled they are teemed and are pounded with a thick piece of wood called a pounder. When served it is piled on a plate with a hole in the centre called a well. The potatoes were usually eaten with butter. The milk which was drunk with potatoes was buttermilk.
    The people used to sit around the table if there was one to be had if not the basket of potatoes was put on top of the pot then the people used to sit around the pot and partake of the meal. In my district the table was hung up against the wall in some houses. The table was hinged against the wall and while in use it was let down on the floor standing on one leg. When not in use it was hung up.
    The kind of bread which the people used to eat was oat-meal bread.
    The bread was wet with water and kneaded carefully then squared out to about 1/2 inch