Scoil: Ardvarney (uimhir rolla 15116)

Ardbhearnaigh, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Amhaltúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The strongest man whom I heard of was Tommy Kenny who lived in Crosboy on the border of Leitrim. He could carry 26 cwt of grain on his back and leave it up on a horses back twice the height of himself, he could also carry a sack of potatoes 24 cwt weight up a steep hill.
    The person who was good at lifting stones was a woman named May Gerathy who lived outside Ballintogher. One day while May was walking along a road on the top of Cairn's Hill which is in County Sligo suddenly she saw a big stone cloase by she went over to it and lifted it and threw it with all her strength across a four ft wall which was close by. When weiged turned out to be 4 cwt weight. I have heard of one great jumper who lived nare my District. He was a blind man
    Margaret Curneen
    Droim Chonchúir, Co. Liatroma