Scoil: St Joseph's, Cill an Iomaire

Cill an Iomaire, Co. Liatroma
Énrí Mac Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many signs by which we will know a change in the weather. We have four season's and each season has its sun changes. When we see the clouds low in the sky it is a sure sign of rain.
    The moon is a great help to us. Only for it we could not get along. It causes the tides to keep moving. If the tides did not move the water would not. The moon also shows us light at night.
    When there is going to be a storm, the sea birds leave the coast, and fly to the mountains, and make nests there. But when the storm is over, they leave those nests, and fly back to their old nests again along the shore. Some people can tell you the exact kind of weather that is to come. When the wind blows, from the North, we are sure of hard cold weather. In Ireland we always have mild winters and cool summers. The Gulf Stream causes Ireland to be in the Winter. The breezes coming from the atlantic ocean causes Ireland to be cool during the summer. Ireland is a Insular Climate. The weather is never very hot, and never very cold in it.
    Mai Loughlin
    Tulaigh na Scríne, Co. Liatroma