Scoil: Drom Dhá Eithear (uimhir rolla 10825)

Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma
Emily Nic Adhairt

1. Local Cures
    There are a few cures about the district and here are some of them.
    The best known of them is the straining stone which is in Killer graveyard. It is on the point of a rock and there are four stones round in a circle with a thread round them. If you take off the thread and put it on the strain it will cure it but you have to put another one round the stones.
    There another straining cure and Mrs. Timmy of Market Street keeps it. If you put it round the strain it will cure it in a few days.
    There is a certain place up at Breevelea Abbey where a priest is buried. If you take the clay of the grave and leave it in a house where a sick person is it will cure them. You must put the clay back in the place you brought it from.
    Georgina Armstrong
      1. cleachtas an leighis