Scoil: Askill (uimhir rolla 5294)

An Ascaill, Co. Liatroma
Padraig Ó Treabhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "There is a hidden treasure on Inneskit Island in Lough Melvin. This place is not an island now as you can walk into it on the small neck of land by which is now joined to the mainland; but it was formerly an island. It is situated on the north side of Lough Melvin in the townland of Drumnasrane in Co Fermanagh about half a mile from the Leitrim borders. This treasure is gold and is hidden on the south shore of the only a short distance from the Western point. When Nealon's father was a boy of about twelve years this would be about the year 1800 two neighbouring men went one day to search for the treasure. They dug in the place they heard people say it was hidden. At a depth of seven feet it is said they came on a wooden vessel like a tub or churn nearly filled with the yellow metal. One of them in his excitement looked up and seeing a bright light coming from each of
    John Mc Hugh
    Denis Nealon