Cromghlinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Cáit Ní Óbáin

1. (no title) (continued)

The time of the famine long ago, there was great starving in the people.

(continued from previous page)
    cabin and some people came to steal the potatoes. They were afraid to take them when the light was in the cabin. So they threw in a few stones first to see if there was any one within in the cabin. So the man shouted and looked out and they ran away. Another night they were minding them and they had the dog tied to the hole of potatoes and the men came again to steal the potatoes and they were just going at them when the dog started barking and the man ran out and two men ran off from the hole of potatoes with a bag of potatoes in their back. They were going on like that every night until at last they had to bring them into the house or the would not have one potato.
    Máire Nic Aoda
    An Láithreach Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe