Crumlin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Óbáin

There was a woman long ago.

There was a woman long ago. Herself and her son they lived in a little house. Her son was an amadán. They were very poor and had nothing but a little garden of cabbage and an old sheep so they had nothing to eat one day and she told Tim to go out and kill the sheep and he did and when he had her washed and cleaned she told him to put down a small bit of it with a head of cabbage and to count the rest of the cabbage and to leave as much meat as there would be cabbage. For out he went and left a bit of meat in top of every head of cabbage and next morning all the meat was gone. The dogs and everything took the meat that night so when they got up in the morning they had
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer