Scoil: Murvey (uimhir rolla 7193)

Muirbhigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bríd, Bean an Mhistéalaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sailed away to France. After a while he went to America and now his wife was at home in Calla and he wrote a letter to a neighbouring man and this man gave the letter to Willie's wife. It was not long until she went to Cóbh and sailed for America. When she was on board the ship and she noticed a strange man keeping company with her and he kept her in sight all the way until she came out on the docks in America. Then she went on a train and all the time this strange man was side by side with her.
    When the train stopped at the station she took another train and so did the man. Then at last she thought of herself and thought that this man was a detective so she came off the train and took lodging in a hotel. This strange man always kept sight of her and after a few days she went out working as a servant girl and so she got rid of the stranger. After a time she went to where her husband was living
    Martin Mannion