Scoil: Maigh Ard

Maigh Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Dubhshlain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three graveyards in this parish. One of them is situated in Moyard another one in Ballinakill and the other in Baunogues. The people always say if one person dies and is buryed in Ballinakell a third person is sure to be buried that sam (morning) month.
    There is an old church in the Gar Graveyards and there is an old window in it, in the shape of a shamrock. Long ago there was an old graveyards in Tooreen; about a year ago a man was building a house and he found two old head stones in ground with a.d. writtened on them.