Scoil: Maigh Ard

Maigh Ard, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Dubhshlain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a giant in Rockfield. He used to go on a visit to another giant in Letter. One day the two giants had a fight, and one of the giants said "get two stones and whoever would fire the stones the farthest would have all the land around the place."
    So the two giants got the stones the same weight and they stood in the same place and each of them fired the stones. One of the stones landed in Giarraunbawn and the other landed in Rockfield.
    The stone that landed in Rockfield was the Letter giant that threw it, and he got all the land. On that same evening he went to clifden on a penny half penny bike and on his way home just on top of Cuo na Rar he fell off his bike and got killed. About six years ago a man was cutting turf and he found the giant's bons near the road.
    Francis King
    Told by my father who lives in Rockfield Mayard