Scoil: Leitirfreag

Leitir Fraic, Co. na Gaillimhe
Míchéal Ó hIfearnáin

1. Story (ar lean)

There was once a King and he had thirteen sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Domhnall salach and she asked him if he had her cloak. Domhnall salach told her that he had the cloak but that he wouldn't give it back until she would promise that she would marry him.
    Then she said she would and he gave her the cloak. Domhnall salach went in through the land until he came to a thatched house. There was a very old man in the house. Domhnall salach said to stayed the night with him. When they were eating their supper a hare ran in the door and he shook himself and he destroyed every thing in the house with dust
    When the hare was gone the old man told Danhnall salach that the princesse's father used to turn into a hare every night and he used to come to his house and destroy it with dust. Then Domhnall salach started out for the princesse's Palace. On his way to the Palace the princess came to him and she told him that when he would be going up to the palace he would hear a hundred voices calling him back but not to turn back because if he would the
    Tomás Seóige
    Corr Uí Mhongáin, Co. na Gaillimhe