Scoil: Breac-chluain (uimhir rolla 13147)

Breac-chluain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Seachnasaigh

1. The Potato Crop.
    Potatoes are grown in all farms in the locality. Roughly about an acre of land is sown under potatoes. The amount seldom varies. The lands are often manured by scattering the manure on the surface before it is ploughed.
    Potatoes are sown in ridges and in drills. The ridges are sown with a spade ("láige") and the drills are sown with a plough. The spades are bought in the shops, The seed potatoes are made by cutting the whole potatoes in two or three parts and an eye or two is left in every sciolllán or slit. The potatoes stocks are sprayed twice with blue stone. They are dug with a spade or a plough and stored in pits.
    The potatoes are first covered with dry hay or straw and then covered with clay.
    Champions, Kerr Pinks and Epicures are