Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr Adrian

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in this way. Cromwell came to hear of this and as Mulkearn kept assistants, Cromwell decided to go there disguised and get the job of an assistant. He got the job, and it was this way he got his plans, and people say that is why he was victorious in Ireland as he got most of the Irish plans in this deceitful manner.
    Besides the army which Cromwell had in Loughrea, his whole army passed through Loughrea and there was a pitched battle in the Main Street and Cromwell's soldiers burned many of the Loughrea chieftains' houses Cromwell left Loughrea after this
    Martin Walshe
    Cois Móna, Co. na Gaillimhe