Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr Adrian

was not liked by the people.
    He evicted people from Portumna along by the Shannon. It took a week before he could evict one family. He gave the land to planters from the north. The tenants were reinstated after the bill for evicted tenants was passed. The landlor had to pay for putting up new houses for them.
    Lord Clanricarde carried outthe worst eviction ever heard of in the year 1906. There was a terrible battle over this eviction in Loughrea between the locals and the police. Many of the police were wounded, and some of the men of Loughrea were arrested and sent to prison. People talk of Lord Clanricarde's cruelty still.
    Mrs O' Toole