Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr Adrian

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made all classes of potting work such as pots, ovens, gates etc. They made them by melting the iron and then shaping it into the different things then they would leave it to harden for a few weeks.
    In St Brendan's there harrows, ploughs, horse shoes made. They were not made the same as the ones now, but they could work as good with them. They were made from timber almost, but the chains. The men made the churns from oak wood, and they made the wash barrells from big porter ones by cutting off the top of them and putting two handles on them.
    The man who carried on
    John Carthy