School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Cill Tormóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

in the hole, and they are made fit for the tyres.
    The forge water is supposed to have power to cure warts, but it must be done when the smiths are in the forge, without they noticing it.
    The are four forges in the parish of Mullagh, namely, Rock's, Gallagher's, Manning's and Daly's. None of their people were smiths, except the Rock's. The had been smiths for the last eighty years.
    Rock's forge is thatched and it is leading on the road from Kiltormer to Gurtymadden. Gallagher's is a zinc forge. It is on the road leading to Loughrea. Manning's is slated, and it is on the road leading from Killimore to Loughrea. Daly's is thatched and on the road leading from Poppyhill to Cappatagle. All the doors are of a square plain shape.
    The implements the smiths use are, hammer, pincers, knife, sledge, anvil and vice.