Scoil: An Faithche

An Fhaiche, Co. na Gaillimhe
Nóra Nic Ghabhann

1. A Hurling Match
    A hurling match was played forty years ago in Clarke's field and the teams that played were Meelick and Killimor.
    The two teams were equally matched and there was a champion on the Meelick side called Larkin from Lusmagh and another on the Killimor side called Kelly from Tynagh.
    It is said that the two champions met together and the impact was so great that the tunics in which both of them were dressed split on their backs.
    The match which was played for ten pounds ended in a scoreless draw but in the replay the Meelick team won. The Meelick team consisted of players from
    Michael Forde
    Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe