Scoil: Míleac (uimhir rolla 4974)

Míleac, Co. na Gaillimhe
Brighid Bean Mhic Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    towards the royal residence of "the good people" which everybody knows is situated in the big lis at Fermore. Not only the banshee but other classes of fairies too, lived and thrived for ages in this fort, almost within a stone's throw of Mr. Glynn's door. Leprechauns were seen then also and although many attempts were made to surprise and capture one of them, they proved too artful and escaped through the adjoining hedge through his father's tillage field. Then the sport commenced in earnest. The pursuers were called by their names and immediately afterwards mocking laughter would be heard from different clumps of bushes. The clever rascals knew they were safe and consequently adopted every device to irritate and annoy the foolish mortals who thought they had no trouble but to seize one of the diminutive creatures and then demand with threats to be brought to the spot where the crock of gold was. The leprechauns are cunning and avaricious and are most unpopular. "You little leprechaun" is often heard applied to some mischievous urchin. This little fairy is generally seen mending shoes and usually wears a red cap. He loves the light of the waning moon. Should a person catch him unawares it is necessary to keep a strict watch on him.
    Brighid, Bean Mhic Aodhgáin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)