Scoil: Míleac (uimhir rolla 4974)

Míleac, Co. na Gaillimhe
Brighid Bean Mhic Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Summer with all it's beauty had to give way to Autumn and Autumn in turn to Winter. The little island of Inchanaclaha felt the very blast as it swept across the unsheltered bog of Esker or perchance blew with violence past the Abbey of Meelick. All the grandeur of the island was gone and as is the custom the people used to gather round the fire at night. Early int he Winter when they were thus seated by the fire one night a shrill whistle and piercing melancholy cry broke on their ears. Young and old heard it. The old men in their armchairs told the young children that it was the cry of a night bird but they themselves knew well what it was for they recognized the whistle and cry of the young man who died from exposure the year before. The whistle and cry were heard every night through that and many succeeding Winters.
    Mr. James Ross who lived in the Woodlands told Mr. Glynn that he himself frequently heard the cry. He told him that while "keeping up" the christening of one of his children all the guests heard the calls. Some of the men left the house about midnight and made their way towards the Shannon. They did not go to the island, but just remained on the bank of the River listening
    Brighid, Bean Mhic Aodhgáin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)