School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

An Baile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    and kept there by means of a scallop. At the end of the scallop there is a whole potato put. When the corn and potatoes are being planted the grains are taken from this cross and mixed with the seed and planted. The potatoe is also taken and planted.
    It is the custom now to dress up a big doll in white and go about saying
    "Here is St. Brigid dressed in white
    Give her something in honour of the night".
  2. Shrove Tuesday:
    On the Tuesday before Ash Wednesday it is the custom to make pan-cakes. In the pan-cakes there is always a ring, a piece of stick and a pea. Whoever gets the ring will be married first, the piece of stick is for poverty and who-ever gets the pea will travel round the world. The male members of the family are treated to punch.