Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At that time there were food stations set up. One of those stations was in the house where Joe Salmon now resides. It consisted of a large boiler of Indian meal stirabout. This was dealt out in measures pints, or quarts, according to the families number, and before one became qualified for this your house was searched to see if there were oat meal concealed or any other. The population was three times as big as it is to day. I am told there was upwards of sixty families in Balldavid alone. Then through the famine came sickness and the work house what we call the county home to day. Last of all came the emigrant ships and those that did not die in the passage and was
    1. am
    Christina Nolan