Scoil: Cillín (Portomna)

An Coillín Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a foolish boy who was never afraid of anything. The men on the farm asked him was he afraid of anything. He asked them what was fear. One man said he'd let him know what fear was. One night this man put a sheet around him and went to a place where he knew the fool would pass. There was a monkey in the house and when he saw the man covering himself with the sheet, he put a towl around himself and followed the man and stood behind him. The fool came along and said. "O there is a big fear and little fear behind him". The man looked back and saw the white thing. Then he set out to run and the monkey after him. The fool followed both clapping his hands and shouting "good little fear catch big fear"
    "good little fear catch big fear". That continued until they got home, and that man never asked to frighten any-one again.
    Christinia Breheny
    Thomas Breheny